Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: 25 years
Badge # 2761
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 11/21/2009
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Correctional Officer Daniel Leach was killed in an automobile accident on U.S. 95, near Searchlight, at approximately 5:45 am. He was driving a prisoner transport van to the Tucker Holding Facility to pickup prisoners when the vehicle collided with a semi truck that pulled into his path from a side street.
Officer Leach had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.