Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/10/1897
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Twenty year old Jim Cooke’s mother had requested that Deputy Binnion speak to her son about returning home. Deputy Binnion went to the house in Colorado City where Cooke was known to be, and as he stepped in the door the young man fired, shooting Binnion through the bowels. Cooke then turned the gun on himself and committed suicide. Binnion fell outside, fired one shot into the room, not knowing that Cooke was already dead. Deputy Binnion was carried home and died on April 14.
Binnion was buried in the Colorado City Cemetery.