Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 1 year, 7 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/11/1987
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: At large
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Kenneth Baldwin was shot and killed while patrolling the Okaloosa Air Terminal, between 1:50 am and 2:33 am. A newspaper deliveryman located his body in the roadway in front of the terminal, suffering four gunshot wounds to the chest.
The airport had closed for the night at midnight and Officer Baldwin was on duty alone at the time.
The case remains unsolved.
Officer Baldwin had served with the Okaloosa County Airport Police for 17 months. He was survived by his wife and two children.