Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Probert Peolia Story | Morris County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas Morris County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

Constable

Probert Peolia Story

Morris County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, May 15, 1893

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 5 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/15/1893

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Unknown disposition

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Probert P. Story was elected constable for Precinct 4 at Belden in Morris County on November 15, 1892. Belden is the present day City of Naples. Constable Story was trying to arrest a suspect who was drunk when the man resisted. Constable Story struck the man with his pistol. The suspect knocked his arm up and caused the pistol to fall to the floor and discharge. The bullet entered Story’s thigh and went upward, breaking his thigh and hip bones. Constable Story died on May 15, 1893.

The suspect was never identified in the newspaper and the disposition of any criminal charge is unknown. Titus County and Morris County could not locate any records of an arrest or a trial.

Story was survived by his wife Zephie and several children. He was buried in the Naples City Cemetery.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections