Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/14/1897
Weapon: Rifle; Winchester
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Constable James Green was shot and killed as he and a county constable escorted two prisoners to jail. The men had been arrested for robbing the post office at DeKoven several weeks earlier.
As the group neared DeKoven the two suspects fled into the woods and ran to a nearby cabin where they previously hidden a Winchester rifle. As the constables neared to the cabin one of the men opened fire, killing Deputy Green. A posse surrounded the cabin but the two men were able to escape.