Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 16 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/5/1892
Weapon: Unknown weapon
Suspect: Killed by constable
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
The train arrived in Clarendon in Donley County. It carried Constable J.F. Green, D.A. Peel, and Bingham Grissom, an inspector for the Stock-Raisers' Association of North-West Texas who had just arrived from Amarillo. The three men went into a saloon (reported as Frank Borcher’s and Jim Kanea’s) on Kearney Street at 6:20 a.m. Potter County Sheriff R.M. Worden was in Clarendon to attach witnesses and was in the saloon, but was unarmed. Constable Green had arrested one of the Bell clan and sent him to prison for cow stealing, and a feud existed between Green and the Bell’s. R.W. “Bob” Bell, well known cowboy and frontiersman, and his brother, Eugene Bell, were in the saloon or followed Green into the saloon. Bob Bell opened fire on Constable Green. A stray bullet hit Inspector Grissom and killed him. Constable Green shot seven times and killed Bell before dying himself. Eugene Bell was arrested. It is unknown if he was ever convicted of any charge.
Green was elected Constable for Precinct 2 in Donley County on November 4, 1890. The newspaper reported that Green had been a lawman in Clarendon for 5 years and a lawman for a total of 16 years. Green served as a Texas Ranger from 1882-1887. It is unknown if he was survived by a wife or children. While he was reported to have been buried in Donley County his grave site cannot be located.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Field Inspector George Bingham Grissom |