Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Indian Agent Andrew J. Bolon | United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

Indian Agent

Andrew J. Bolon

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 25, 1855

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Location: Washington

Incident Date: 9/25/1855

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Agent Andrew Bolon was stabbed to death after being attacked by several Indians in Washington state (modern day Klickitat County, Washington, about 9 miles north of Goldendale). He had gone to investigate possible murders when he encountered a group of Indians in Yakama Valley. As he began to ride with them one of the Indians told the Chief that Agent Bolon was responsible for the hangings of several tribe members.

The Indians were speaking in their native language and Agent Bolon could not hear what they were saying. There was much debate between the Indians on whether or not to kill Agent Bolon but the Chief ordered them to kill him. After the Indians stopped they created a fire and as Agent Bolon warmed his hands he was attacked and had his throat slit. His body was never recovered. Many of the attackers were later shot and killed by soldiers.

This incident, among others, led to the conflict known as the Puget Sound Wars or Yakima Wars of 1855-56 which included the Battle of Seattle.

Agent Bolon had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his expectant wife, daughter, sister, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections