Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Police Officer Theodore G. Canham | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Special Police Officer

Theodore G. Canham

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, December 11, 1909

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 21

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Electrocuted

Incident Date: 12/11/1909

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Special Officer Theodore Canham was electrocuted when he came in contact with a live wire at the intersection of Lombard Street and Fillmore Street.

He was en route to the North End Police Station when he noticed the live wire. He summoned another patrolman to the scene and the two stood guard to warn pedestrians. As a group of children approached Officer Canham believed that the jumping wire may come too close to them.

Believing his leather gloves were non-conductive, Officer Canham attempted to grab the wire to move it out of reach of the children. However, he received a shock and collapsed. He was transported to Central Emergency Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections