The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Jarrod John Martinez

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Jarrod John Martinez
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Thursday, October 29, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 19081

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, October 29, 2009
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Jarrod Martinez was killed in a motorcycle accident on Steele Street in Buellton.

Officer Martinez was driving home on his personal motorcycle after appearing in traffic court Thursday on official California Highway Patrol business. He was driving westbound on Steele Street near the intersection of Foxen Canyon Road, just south of Highway 154, when a vehicle traveling the opposite direction entered his lane of traffic while attempting to make a left turn. Officer Martinez braked to avoid a collision but his motorcycle slid from under him and he struck the vehicle. He was dragged approximately 50 feet.

Officer Martinez was one day shy of his one year anniversary with the California Highway Patrol. He is survived by his wife and 4-year-old daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage