The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Timothy Q. Brenton

Patch image: Seattle Police Department, Washington

Officer Timothy Q. Brenton
Seattle Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Saturday, October 31, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: 6699

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 31, 2009
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Suspect in custody

Officer Timothy Brenton was shot and killed while sitting in his patrol car.

The officer was sitting in the passenger seat of a patrol car with a trainee discussing a just completed traffic stop near the corner of 29th Avenue and East Yesler Way when a vehicle pulled alongside the patrol car and an occupant opened fire. Officer Brenton was killed instantly. His trainee officer was grazed in the back by one shot. She was able to get out of the patrol car, return fire several times at the fleeing vehicle, and call for additional units.

At the conclusion of Ofc. Brenton's public memorial service, detectives were following up on a tip, specifically of a vehicle that matched the description of the vehicle seen at the incident, at an apartment in the city of Tukwila. The detectives confronted a person of interest as he stepped outside from his apartment and approached the vehicle. The man pulled a gun and was shot and wounded before being taken into custody.

Officer Brenton had served with the Seattle Police Department for nine years and previously with the La Conner Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter. His father and uncle are retired Seattle police officers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage