The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Michael E. Weston

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

Special Agent Michael E. Weston
United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, October 26, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, October 26, 2009
Incident Location: Overseas
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Agents Michael Weston, Chad Michael, and Forrest Leamon were killed in a helicopter accident in Afghanistan.

The agents were returning from a counter-narcotics operation when the military helicopter they were riding in crashed. Seven military service members were also killed.

Special Agent Weston was a major in the Marine Corps Reserve. He served in the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps in a variety of capacities, including Judge Advocate General (JAG) Officer, Platoon Commander, and, most recently, Operations Officer 4th Combat Engineer Battalion. He was stationed at Camp Pendleton, and was deployed to Iraq, Norway, and the Panama Canal.

Special Agent Weston, a member of the Kabul Country Office,
was a member of the Richmond District Office for the majority of his six year career with DEA until volunteering to join the Kabul Country Office in August 2009. He is survived by his wife, his parents, and his brother.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Forrest N. Leamon
United States Department of Justice - D..., US
EOW: Monday, October 26, 2009
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Chad L. Michael
EOW: Monday, October 26, 2009

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage