Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Agent Forrest Nelson Leamon | United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

Special Agent

Forrest Nelson Leamon

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, October 26, 2009

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Aircraft accident

Location: Overseas

Incident Date: 10/26/2009

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Special Agents Forrest Leamon, Chad Michael, and Michael Weston were killed in a helicopter accident in Afghanistan.

The agents were returning from a counter-narcotics operation when the military helicopter they were riding in crashed. Seven military service members were also killed.

Special Agent Leamon, a member of FAST Team Echo, had served in the U.S. Navy for nine years as a Cryptologic Technician, receiving campaign medals for his service in Southwest Asia and Bosnia, before joining DEA in 2002. In 2007, Agent Leamon volunteered to serve as a member of a FAST team in Afghanistan, where he served multiple FAST team tours. He is survived by his wife, their unborn child, his parents, and his sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Special Agent Chad L. Michael
Cause: Aircraft accident

Special Agent Michael E. Weston
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 91 Reflections