The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Chad L. Michael

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

Special Agent Chad L. Michael
United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, October 26, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, October 26, 2009
Incident Location: Overseas
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Agents Chad Michael, Forrest Leamon, and Michael Weston were killed in a helicopter accident in Afghanistan.

The agents were returning from a counter-narcotics operation when the military helicopter they were riding in crashed. Seven military service members were also killed.

Special Agent Michael, a member of FAST Team Alpha, began his law enforcement career in 2001 as a patrol officer with the Hillsborough County Sheriff ’s Office, Tampa, Florida, and then joined DEA in 2004. In September 2009 Special Agent Michael volunteered to serve as a member of a FAST Team in Afghanistan. He is survived by his parents, his brother, and his fiancé.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Forrest N. Leamon
United States Department of Justice - D..., US
EOW: Monday, October 26, 2009
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Michael E. Weston
EOW: Monday, October 26, 2009

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage