Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 9/30/1900
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Bolin was killed when his revolver accidentally discharged after he reported off duty. He was still in uniform sitting at his table when the revolver, sitting on the mantel, discharged and struck him in the head. The pistol was known to have accidentally discharged twice before. Officer Bolin's death was declared a line of duty death by the Chief at the time.