Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: 27 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/7/2009
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Mickey Hutchens succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained five days earlier after responding to backup another officer at a domestic disturbance call.
A man had gone to a local fast-food restaurant on Peters Creek Parkway to confront his ex-wife. When officers arrived on the scene they encountered the male subject behind the restaurant. The suspect, who was wanted on several warrants, fled on foot.
Both officers pursued the man behind several businesses. A struggle ensued during which the suspect pulled out a handgun and opened fire, striking both officers. Despite being wounded, the other officer was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Sergeant Hutchens was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds five days later.
Sergeant Hutchens had served with the Winston-Salem Police Department for 27 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
On November 6, 2011 the bridge over the Yadkin River on US 421 was dedicated to Sergeant Hutchens. The bridge links Yadkin and Forsyth counties, the town where he lived and the city that he worked in. It would have been his 53rd birthday.