Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/15/1926
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Johnson was shot and fatally wounded by a man he attempted to arrest in a local cafe for starting a disturbance.
The 20 year-old suspect, found hiding under a bed in a nearby home, was shot three times by officers effecting his arrest. Officer Johnson, shot through his lung, developed double pneumonia and died in a local hospital four days later.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death March 30, 1927. A month later Governor John Richards commuted his sentence to life. He died in prison November 22, 1943.
Officer Johnson had served with the Florence Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and four children.