Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, September 8, 2009
Add to My HeroesRonnie O'Neal Brown
Sergeant Ronnie Brown passed away as a result of complications from injuries inflicted by an inmate one week earlier.
The inmate, who was in custody on a murder charge, had refused to leave his cell in the South County Jail and broke the head off of a sprinkler. As Sergeant Brown and another deputy attempted to extract him from the cell, the inmate shoved him against a wall and then onto the floor. Other deputies pulled Sergeant Brown from the cell and then closed the door.
The next morning Sergeant Brown was taken by ambulance to a nearby hospital to be treated for a back injury. The following afternoon he was taken to a second hospital where it was discovered that his back had been fractured. He underwent surgery the following day.
On September 8th Sergeant Brown's wife discovered him deceased in his hospital room when she arrived for a visit.
On March 19, 2010, the suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years for his involvement in the murder of a man over a drug related incident. On May 21, 2010, he received an additional 20 years for battery by detainee, obstructing a crime investigation, and arson, convictions stemming from an unrelated incident. He is awaiting trial for Sergeant Brown's murder.
Sergeant Brown had served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter. His wife also serves as a detention deputy with the agency.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 2896
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, August 30, 2009
- Weapon Person
- Offender In custody