The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Richard Crittenden

Patch image: North St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

Police Officer Richard Crittenden
North St. Paul Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Monday, September 7, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 57
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: 3933

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, September 7, 2009
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Richard Crittenden was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to a domestic disturbance call at approximately 8:30 am.

A male subject had gone to the female subject's apartment in violation of a protection order. Officer Crittenden and an officer from the Maplewood Police Department arrived, and as they were conducting an investigation, the suspect attempted to attack the female. Officer Crittenden attempted to protect the woman and during a struggle the suspect was able to gain control of Officer Crittenden's service weapon. He then opened fire, striking Officer Crittenden, who was fatally wounded. The Maplewood officer suffered a gunshot wound to her wrist, but was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Officer Crittenden had served with the North St. Paul Police Department for nine years and had previously served with the Wabasha County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was the first North St. Paul Police Officer killed in the line of duty.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage