Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Richard Allen Boles | Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

Police Officer

Richard Allen Boles

Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Monday, November 28, 1988

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/28/1988

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officers Richard Boles and David Strzalkowski were shot and killed after responding to a call in the Aventura area.

The call turned out to be bogus, called in by a paroled felon. When they located the complainant, the man began to struggle with them and gained control of Officer Boles' service weapon. He opened fire, fatally wounding both officers.

During the struggle, the officers were able to put out a distress call and the responding officers arrested the suspect, who had been paroled less then one year earlier.

Officer Boles is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer David Henry Strzalkowski
Cause: Gunfire

View all 23 Reflections