Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Jorge Sanchez-Santiago | Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Sergeant

Jorge Sanchez-Santiago

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Sunday, August 16, 2009

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 17 years

Badge # 18715

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/16/2009

Weapon: Handgun; 9 mm

Suspect: Sentenced to 132 years prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergenat Jorge Sanchez-Santiago and Lieutenant Benjamin Santiago-Fragoso were shot and killed as they transported a prisoner to jail.

The prisoner was somehow able to obtain one of the officers' weapons. Sergeant Sanchez-Santiago was shot once in the head and Lieutenant Santiago-Fragoso was shot three times in the chest and critically wounded. Lieutenant Santiago-Fragoso succumbed to his wounds five weeks later.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested the next day after an extensive search by the FBI, USMS and the Puerto Rico Police Department. The FBI has assumed jurisdiction of the case as a car jacking incident. The suspect was convicted and sentenced to 132 years in prison.

Sergeant Sanchez-Santiago had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Lieutenant Benjamin Emanuel Santiago-Fragosa
End of Watch: Wednesday, September 23, 2009
Cause: Gunfire

View all 194 Reflections