The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Campbell County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff Andrew J. Wortham
Campbell County Sheriff's Office
Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, August 22, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, August 22, 1921
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Arrested

Deputy Andrew Wortham and Deputy C.P. McDonald were shot and killed while investigating reports of a group of people shooting at cars along the Dixie Highway.

When they arrived at the scene they found the group along the river. As they approached one of the men told them not to come any closer. Ignoring the order, the deputies continued to approach the group but were fired upon. Deputy McDonald and Deputy Wortham were both struck and instantly killed.

Several citizens took the group into custody after threatening to throw large rocks at them.

Three men and three women were charged with murder in connection with the shooting.

Deputy Wortham was survived by his wife and five children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Campbell County Sheriff's Office, TennesseeDeputy Sheriff C. P. McDonald
Campbell County Sheriff's Office, TN
EOW: Monday, August 22, 1921
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage