Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 1 year, 3 months
Badge # 6708
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/26/2009
Weapon: Handgun; 9 mm
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Robbie Whitebird and Deputy Marvin Williams were shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant.
Deputies Williams, Whitebird, and an officer from the Seminole Nation Lighthorse Police Department, were approaching the front door of the target location when they were fired on. Both deputies were both struck by the gunfire.
After being struck, Deputy Whitebird fell into the home. Other deputies entered the home and pulled him to safety, however he succumbed to his wounds at the scene. Deputy Williams succumbed to his wounds while being flown to a hospital in Oklahoma City.
The suspect surrendered a short time later after barricading himself in his home.
Deputy Whitebird had served with the Seminole County Sheriff's Office for 15 months. He is survived by his brothers and fiance.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Marvin Gene Williams |