The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Orangeburg County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Deputy Sheriff Gray E. Fairy
Orangeburg County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Thursday, January 20, 1944

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 16, 1944
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Sheriff Gray Fairy was shot and fatally wounded and Chief Walter Dukes was shot and killed when they attempted to serve a warrant on a man at his home in Branchville.

The man was granted permission to get his hat, but instead he grabbed a gun and opened fire. Chief Dukes was killed instantly. Deputy Fairy was shot through the chest but was able to return fire and killed the suspect. Deputy Fairy died at the county hospital four days later.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Chief of Police Walter S. Dukes
Branchville Police Department, SC
EOW: Sunday, January 16, 1944
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage