Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/16/1941
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Executed in 1943
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Ward Allen was shot and killed and Deputy Sheriff William Clark was shot and fatally wounded when they attempted to arrest a man and his wife wanted in a contract killing.
When Sheriff Allen and Deputy Clark arrived at the couples home they were ambushed by them and shot. Sheriff Allen was killed instantly. Deputy Clark died two days later.
Both suspects, along with a third man who was involved in the contract killing, were arrested and executed in the electric chair January 15, 1943.
Deputy Clark's brother, the ex-sheriff of Edgefield County, was appointed to succeed Sheriff Allen.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff William Loyd Clark |