Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 3 years
Badge # C255
Cause: Gunfire
Location: California
Incident Date: 7/23/2009
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 40 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Border Patrol Agent Robert Rosas was shot and killed while on patrol near Campo, California, at approximately 9:15 pm. He was shot multiple times from ambush after exiting his patrol vehicle on the Shockey Truck Trail along the border.
A group of five armed men had traveled in Mexico to the U.S.-Mexico border with the intent of robbing a Border Patrol agent. Three of the men crossed into the United States while the remaining two men remained in Mexico to act as lookouts.
The three men who crossed into the United States setup and ambush and lured Agent Rosas out of his vehicle. He was shot multiple times before the men robbed him of his gear bag, handcuffs, firearm, and night vision goggles.
Responding agents located him suffering from several gunshot wounds.
Four of the five suspects, including the 17-year-old believed to have shot Agent Rosas, have been apprehended. The suspect who fired the shots was sentenced to 40 years in prison. One suspect remains at large.
Agent Rosas had served with the Border Patrol for three years. He is survived by his wife, 2-year-old son, and 11-month-old daughter.