Trooper James E. Boland
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, July 26, 1987
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Boland was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic in Traverse City following a community event. The drunk driver fled the scene but was later apprehended. She pled guilty to negligent homicide.

Trooper Boland was survived by his wife, five children, parents, and siblings.

Photograph: Trooper James E. Boland

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Visit Trooper Boland's memorial at www.ODMP.org