The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Monte Leroy Matthews

Patch image: Adams County Sheriff's Department, Idaho

Deputy Sheriff Monte Leroy Matthews
Adams County Sheriff's Department
Idaho

End of Watch: Monday, July 6, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 2309

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, July 6, 2009
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Sheriff Leroy Matthews was killed when his patrol car collided with a minivan as he patrolled Highway 95 in the area of Tamarack, Idaho. His patrol car crossed the center line and struck the minivan head-on.

Deputy Matthews had served with the Adams County Sheriff's Department for five years and had previously served with the Grangeville Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage