Bio & Incident Details
Age: 20
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 10/22/1927
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Around 2:00 p.m. Motorcycle Officer Hugh S. Fuller was en route to a vehicle accident at Ninth and Broad streets. Just one block from the accident scene he struck the side of a motorist making a turn in the intersection of Ninth and Bluff streets. The motorist was en route to the hospital to see his seriously ill wife. He accompanied the injured officer to the hospital. Officer Fuller died one hour later at 3:00 p.m. at Wichita Falls Clinic Hospital. Fuller had been a night patrolman and had transferred to the motorcycle unit several weeks earlier. He had been well known motorcycle racer since he was a teenager and had won many awards. Fuller’s wrecked motorcycle was placed in the lobby of the police station for many years.
Officer Fuller was survived by his wife, Sallie, and his parents. They had a daughter born on August 5, 1927 who died two days later. He was buried in the Riverside Cemetery in Wichita Falls.