The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Jorge Dimas

Patch image: Wisconsin State Patrol, Wisconsin

Trooper Jorge Dimas
Wisconsin State Patrol
Wisconsin

End of Watch: Sunday, June 14, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 726

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 9, 2009
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Jorge Dimas succumbed to automobile accident injuries sustained one month earlier while on patrol on State Highway 35, near Frederic, Wisconsin.

He was turning around to stop a traffic violator when his patrol car was broadsided by an oncoming pickup truck.

Trooper Dimas had served with the Wisconsin State Patrol for only one year. He is survived by his fiancee and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage