The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Giovanni Gonzalez

Patch image: Miami-Dade Police Department, Florida

Police Officer Giovanni Gonzalez
Miami-Dade Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 16, 2009
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Police Officer Giovanni Gonzalez was killed when his patrol car collided with a dump truck on Florida's Turnpike between Southwest 120th Street and Southwest 152nd Street.

Officer Gonzalez had served with the agency for one year. He is survived by his mother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage