Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer James W. Liney | Troy Police Department, New York Troy Police Department, New York

Police Officer

James W. Liney

Troy Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, October 5, 1933

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 3 years, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 10/5/1933

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer James Liney was killed in a motorcycle accident on 15th Street, near Sage Avenue, while on patrol at approximately 11:00 pm. His motorcycle collided with another vehicle head-on during a period of rain.

Officer Liney was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Troy Police Department for 3.5 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections