Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Marshal Wilbur  Proctorville Police Department, Ohio

Town Marshal

Wilbur "Boss" Bias

Proctorville Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 23, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/23/1935

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Marshal Boss Bias was shot and killed by one of the town's former deputy marshals who had recently been released from prison. The former deputy marshal and the town's former marshal had both been arrested by federal prohibition agents and convicted of prohibition charges.

Upon the deputy marshal's release he and Marshal Bias had several encounters and disagreements. On the night of July 23, 1935, the former deputy marshal and two other men shot at Marshal Bias as they drove past him. Marshal Bias pursued them a short distance until the other vehicle stopped. As he exited his police car the three suspects opened fire, killing him.

All three men were arrested and charged with Marshal Bias' murder.

Marshal Bias was survived by his wife and children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections