Constable James Arthur (Jack) Boling
Ohio County Constable's Office
Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, September 8, 1928
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Constable Jack Boling was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest five men for possessing whiskey near Davidson Station. As he attempted to take the men into custody one of them produced a handgun and opened fire, striking Constable Boling several times.

A man who had accompanied Constable Boling returned fire. It is believed some of his rounds may have accidentally struck Constable Boling, who was shot a total of nine times.

Constable Boling was survived by his wife, father, brother, and three sisters.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Ohio County Constable's Office, Kentucky

Visit Constable Boling's memorial at www.ODMP.org