The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Investigator Chadwick Alan (Chad) Carr

Patch image: Greene County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Investigator Chadwick Alan (Chad) Carr
Greene County Sheriff's Office
Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, June 4, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 7 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 233

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 4, 2009
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Investigator Chad Carr was killed in an automobile accident on Route 631, near Stanardsville, when his department vehicle collided with a tractor trailer and burst into flames.

Investigator Carr had served with the Green County Sheriff's Office for 1.5 years and was assigned to the Blue Ridge Narcotics Task Force. He had previously served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for six years.

He is survived by his two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage