Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Brandon Nykori Sigler | Mobile Police Department, Alabama Mobile Police Department, Alabama

Police Officer

Brandon Nykori Sigler

Mobile Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 1 year, 6 months

Badge # 339 / 218

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/2/2009

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Brandon Sigler was shot while investigating a disorderly incident in the parking lot of an apartment complex on Thomas Road. He was transported to Providence Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Two suspects were taken into custody for questioning following the shooting. One suspect was convicted and sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Sigler was off duty and working as a courtesy officer at the complex at the time of the shooting.

He had served with the Mobile Police Department for 18 months and is survived by his fiance, mother, two sisters, and future step-daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 208 Reflections