Lieutenant Greg Jonas
Centreville Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 2, 2009
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 58
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: 003

Lieutenant Greg Jonas was shot and killed while patrolling an apartment complex in Centreville.

He was on patrol when he was shot in the 4700 block of Tudor Avenue. It is believed the shooting occurred when he was questioning an individual at approximately 2:00 am.

The suspect was later apprehended and charged with Lieutenant Jonas' murder.

Lieutenant Jonas had served with the Centreville Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, four daughters, 10 grandchildren, and mother.

Photograph: Lieutenant Greg Jonas

Patch image: Centreville Police Department, Illinois

Visit Lieutenant Jonas's memorial at www.ODMP.org