Police Officer Alejandro (Alex) Valadez
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, June 1, 2009
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 9534

Officer Alex Valadez was shot and killed while investigating reports of gunfire on South Hermitage Road shortly after midnight. As he and his partner were questioning several residents a vehicle drove up and an occupant opened fire, striking Officer Valadez once in the leg and once in the head.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds later in the day.

Officer Valadez had served with the agency for three years. He is survived by his parents, sister, brother, and expectant girlfriend. His siblings and girlfriend also serve with the Chicago Police Department.

Photograph: Police Officer Alejandro (Alex) Valadez

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Police Officer Valadez's memorial at www.ODMP.org