Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: 26 years
Badge # F-3
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 5/29/2009
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Charged with manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Master Sergeant Steve Hood was killed in an automobile accident while pursing a vehicle on State Highway 370 near the Lee County - Prentiss County line.
Sergeant Hood's vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree, causing fatal injuries. Witnesses were able to identify the vehicle that Sergeant Hood was pursuing. The driver was later arrested and charged with felony fleeing and manslaughter and is currently serving seven years in a state correctional facility.
Sergeant Hood had served with the agency for 26 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.