Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 12734
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 5/28/2009
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Omar Edwards was shot and killed in a case of mistaken identity while attempting to arrest a man who he caught breaking into his car.
Officer Edwards, who was in plainclothes, had just finished his shift and was returning to his personal vehicle when he observed a man going through the vehicle and attempted to arrest him. The man broke free and fled on foot as Officer Edward chased him with his gun drawn.
Three officers driving by observed Officer Edwards chasing the suspect and made a U-turn to follow them. One of the officers exited the patrol car and opened fire, striking Officer Edwards.
He was transported to Harlem Hospital Center where he succumbed to his wounds.
Officer Edwards had served with the New York City Police Department for two years and was assigned to the Housing Bureau Impact Response Team. He is survived by his wife and two young children.