Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: 25 years
Badge # D575
Cause: Heart attack
Location: Texas
Incident Date: 5/21/2009
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Cruz McGuire suffered a fatal heart attack while on horse patrol, tracking illegal immigrants along a trail near Del Rio, Texas. Other agents and medical personnel attempted to revive him but were unsuccessful.
He had served with the Border Patrol for 25 years and had previously served with the Del Rio Police Department and Kinney County Sheriff's Office in Texas. The agent is survived by his son, two daughters, parents, and three siblings.