Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Conservation Officer Nathan Mims | Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, Alabama Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, Alabama

Conservation Officer

Nathan Mims

Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, Alabama

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 335

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 11/10/2008

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Conservation Officer Nathan Mims suffered a fatal heart attack while engaging in strenuous activities during an undercover investigation.

He was investigating commercial fishing violations that involved placing and pulling nets and trotlines. After loading and unloading his department boat by himself, he made several covert contacts. He collapsed the following day as he completed paperwork related to the ongoing investigation.

Officer Mims had served with the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources for six years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 26 Reflections