The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Leroy Garvin Bohuslov

Patch image: Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Alaska

Officer Leroy Garvin Bohuslov
Alaska Department of Fish and Game
Alaska

End of Watch: Thursday, March 5, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 5, 1964
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Bohuslov and Officer Gary Wohlfeil were killed in an aircraft accident northwest of Fairwell, Alaska, while conducting a low-level caribou survey.

Officer Bohuslov had served with the Alaska Department of Fish and Game for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Alaska Department of Fish and Game, AlaskaOfficer Gary George Wohlfeil
Alaska Department of Fish and Game, AK
EOW: Thursday, March 5, 1964

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage