Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 17 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by streetcar
Incident Date: 1/31/1925
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer John Bohlen was struck and killed by a streetcar at Humboldt Avenue and North Broadway in the Sixth District. He was struck by a south-bound streetcar while waiting for a north-bound streetcar.
Officer Bohlen was a Spanish-American War veteran and had been with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and parents and is buried at New Bethlehem Memorial Park Cemetery.