Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant John Holcombe Woodson | Southern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Southern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Sergeant

John Holcombe Woodson

Southern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Monday, August 5, 1946

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 63

Tour: 31 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Virginia

Incident Date: 8/5/1946

Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber

Suspect: Executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Holcombe Woodson was shot and killed at Catlett, Virginia, as he and another railroad detective approached a man to question him about freight thefts. Before the detectives even spoke to the man, he produced a .22 caliber handgun and opened fire.

One of the shots struck Sergeant Woodson in the neck, mortally wounding him. He was transported to Warrenton Hospital where he succumbed to the wound.

The suspect fled but was arrested. He was subsequently convicted of murder and executed.

Sergeant Woodson had served with the Southern Railroad Police Department for 31 years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections