Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Marshal L. C. Hughes | Mill Creek Police Department, Oklahoma Mill Creek Police Department, Oklahoma

Town Marshal

L. C. Hughes

Mill Creek Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, November 20, 1904

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 11/19/1904

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Town Marshal L.C. Hughes was accidentally shot and killed by his deputy while attempting to arrest several men who were drunk and riding around town on horseback.

As Marshal Hughes, his deputy, and a Deputy United States Marshal approached the men the deputy stumbled and his gun discharged, striking Marshal Hughes in the back.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections