Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/8/1920
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Hunter was shot and killed by an inmate during an escape attempt from the county jail.
He was picking up dirty dishes from the inmates when the man produced a hidden gun and shot him.
Deputy Hunter had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.