Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 2/22/1912
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Joseph Kroskey was shot and killed in Guthrie, Oklahoma, while assisting city police officers search a train for two armed robbers.
As the city officers arrested one of the suspects Detective Kroskey engaged the second suspect in a running gun battle. He was struck in the neck by one of the shots and killed.
Detective Kroskey had served with the agency for one year.