Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/15/1922
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Prohibition Officer Lew Matty was shot and killed in Summers County as he attempted to take a man into custody who had escaped from the state hospital at Spencer. As Officer Matty and the man's father entered the home they were fired upon.
Officer Matty was killed and the father was wounded. The man remained barricaded in the home for the next 13 days. He shot and wounded one other man who attempted to talk him into surrendering. He finally surrendered and was taken into custody.