Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/1/1901
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Richterkessing was shot and killed by one of his subordinate police officers who he had written up several times for not being at his post.
The police headquarters had not received the officer's 7:30 pm call from the callbox at Broadway and Sixth Street. Ten minutes later Corporal Richterkessing's body was found at the intersection suffering a gunshot wound to the back of the head.
The officer was arrested and charged with murder.