Police Officer Paul John Rizzo Domenic Sciullo, II

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, April 4, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Paul John Rizzo Domenic Sciullo, II

Officers Paul Sciullo and Stephen Mayhle were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call.

At approximately 7:00 AM, Officer Mayhle and Officer Sciullo received a call of a domestic disturbance between a mother and son in the Stanton Heights section of the city. When they arrived, Officer Sciullo walked into the house with Officer Mayhle behind him. Officer Sciullo asked about the disturbance and inquired about weapons in the house. As Officer Sciullo was talking to a female in the home, he was shot in the face with a shotgun, followed by a shot to the chest. Officer Mayhle retreated out of the house and turned to fire at the suspect. Officer Mayhle fired 11 shots, striking the suspect serveral times, but the suspect was wearing a bullet resistant vest. The suspect then produced an AK-47 that had been next to him and shot Officer Mayhle multiple times, with a fatal shot to the head.

Officer Eric Kelly, who was off-duty and returning home after his shift, heard the call and responded to the scene. The suspect, who was firing an AK-47 from the window of his home, shot and mortally wounded Officer Kelly as he exited his vehicle and attempted to aid Officers Mayhle and Sciullo. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Kelly was able to call in the shooting and direct responding officers to the location.

The responding officers were fired upon by the suspect, but were able to pull Officer Kelly from the line of fire. One officer was shot in the hand and another officer suffered a broken leg while rescuing Officer Kelly. Officer Kelly was taken to a local hospital, where he died from his wounds.

The suspect, who was armed with several guns and protected by a bullet resistant vest, engaged responding patrol and SWAT officers in a gun battle, in which over 100 rounds were fired. After a four-hour standoff in which he was shot several times in the legs and vest, he surrendered. He was arrested and charged with three counts of aggravated homicide and assault, and sentenced to death on June 28, 2011.

Officer Sciullo had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for a year and a half and was assigned to Zone 5 Police Station.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 4179

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

Ambush, domestic